Endocrine Case Report: Lower Left Quadrant Pain

Article

This endocrine case report from Brady Pregerson, MD, features a man in his 60s with diabetes mellitus presenting with 5 days of nonradiating intermittent lower abdominal pain. Can you determine the correct diagnosis?

History of Present Illness:

A man in his 60s with a history of diabetes mellitus, hypertension, and COPD presents to the emergency department for 5 days of nonradiating intermittent lower abdominal pain that is a bit worse on the left and 2 days of intermittent vomiting. Both the pain and the vomiting got worse today. He doesn’t recall when his last bowel movement was but states he usually only goes every 2-3 days. He denies any fever, bleeding, diarrhea, melena or other complaints.

Vital Signs & Physical Exam:

Vital signs are normal except for moderately elevated BP. The abdomen is tender in both lower quadrants without guarding.

Initial Diagnostic Testing:

Blood: CBC had white blood count (WBC) of 13.6 and hemoglobin of 11.1. BMP normal except glucose 156 and bicarb 20 but no anion gap. LFT/lipase normal.

Urine: 10-20 RBC, 0-5 WBC, no bacteria

Imaging:

CT Scan of a patient's abdomen | Credit: Brady Pregerson, MD

What is the diagnosis?




Related Videos
4 KOLs are featured in this series
4 KOLs are featured in this series
M. Safwan Badr, MD: Novel Treatments for Central Sleep Apnea in Last 10 Years
Video 4 - Featuring 3 KOLs in, "Implementing Treat to Target in the Long-term in Inflammatory Bowel Disease "
Video 3 - Featuring 3 KOLs in, "How important is transmural healing as a treatment target in UC and CD?   Where does intestinal ultrasound fit in CD management?  "
How Elite Athletes Can Optimize Sleep for Peak Performance, with Jesse D. Cook, PhD
Boadie Dunlop, MD, Weighs in on FDA Advisory Vote on Lykos’ MDMA
HCPLive Five at ADA 2024 | Image Credit: HCPLive
© 2024 MJH Life Sciences

All rights reserved.